21st line 2; 199026 St. Petersburg, Russia
Phone/Fax: +7 (812) 328-8640 email: rmo@minsoc.ru
founded in 1817
TBG-XIII & APIFIS-IV
Moscow, Russia
22-25 September 2008
tbg2008minsoc.ru
http://www.minsoc.ru/tbg2008/
–усский Site map
Conferences & Meetings TBG-XIII & APIFIS-IV
print print version
 

Locations of visitors to this page
News
MinSoc Info
Membership
Branches
Commissions
Awards
Conferences & Meetings
Zapiski RMO (Journal)
e-Library
EMU
IMA
Links
Guestbook
Help
re-registered: 931
yesterday: 158
week:
users: 2651
active: 2226
organizations: 713
departments: 425
useful links: 66
announced: 61
registration open: 0
total: 2001
PDF: 1641
issues: 536
articles: 9500
PDF of abstracts: 2002
fulltext articles: 3830
records: 43
fulltext PDF: 9
Report

Over 150 participants from 28 cities and 19 countries attended the Conference with 139 presentations (6 plenary, 50 oral, and 73 posters)

The Organizing committee and the Moscow branch of the Russian Mineralogical society announced prizes for best presentations:


1. Poster presentations prizes Ц the winners were awarded with prizes from the Intergen Ltd, the poster session sponsor. 3 first prizes, 3 second prizes, and 3 third prizes were awarded:

I prize:

1) Hurai Vratislav, Geological Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, the presentation "Alpine metamorphic fluids in syn-tectonic siderite-polymetallic and quartz-stibnite veins in low-grade Variscan basement of the Gemeric unit, Slovakia"

2) Fintor Krisztian, Faculty of Natural Sciences, University of Szeged, Hungary, the presentation " Traces of hydrothermal paleofluids in the Baksa Gneiss Complex, Pannonian Basin, Hungary "

3) Mironov Nikita, The Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry (GEOKHI) RAS, Moscow, Russia, the presentation " Dynamics of crystallizationand magma transport beneath Klyuchevskoy volcano (Kamchatka) "

II prize:

1) Babansky Andrey, IGEM RAS, Moscow, the presentation "Granite magmas as sources of fluorine in fluorite deposits (Homrat Akarem, Egypt)"

2) Borovikov Andrey,  Institute of Geology and Mineralogy SB RAS, Novosibirsk, the presentation "Fluid regime of the formation of hydrothermal Ni-Co-As deposits and theinvolvement of ammonia in ore-forming process"

3) Naumov George,  Vernadsky state geological museum RAS, Moscow, the presentation "Parameters of hydrothermal fluids and their variation in the process of ore formation"

III prize

1) Karas Olga, Far East Geological Institute, Far East Branch of RAS, Vladivostok, the presentation "Physical and chemical conditions of boron minerals formationin t he Dalnegorsky borosilicate deposit: fluid inclusions study"

2) Prokofiev Vsevolod, IGEM RAS, Moscow, the presentation "Fluid regime of the Darasun ore-forming system at different depths"

3) Kotelnikova Zoya, IGEM RAS, Moscow, the presentation "Experimental Study of Phase State of Sulfate-containing Fluid by the Synthetic Fluid Inclusions Method"

2. The best oral presentation by a young scientist− the winner was awarded by a prize from the Conference sponsor Intertech Corporation

Chernova Alexandra, Moscow State University n.a. M.V. Lomonosov,  the presentation "A method of estimation of by volume fraction of different phases is in the multiphase fluid inclusions"

3. The most artistic presentation − the winner was awarded by a prize from the Conference sponsor Intertech Corporation

Andreeva Irina, IGEM RAS, Moscow, the presentation "Silicate-salt (Li, Na, F) liquid immiscibility in comendites of the Dzarta Khuduk rare-metal occurrence (Central Mongolia)"

Some Conference pictures:
(please click the picture to see it in full-size)

The Olympus microscopes exhibition by the Conference sponsor Intergen Ltd

 

 

Tatiana B. Kimstach, Intertech Corporation The Conference sponsor, consulting 

 

 


In the conference hall and in the lobby:


  

  

  

Poster session:

  

  

  

  

  

Banquette :

  

To see all conference pictures by Bronislav Gongalsky (IGEM RAS) please click here:

http://foto.mail.ru/mail/brgon/232

Attention!!! If you have pictures of your own to show the other TBG-08 participants, please send the pictures (or the link to your photo album) to tbg2008@minsoc.ru

 

 
registration | forgot password?
 
about registration
RMS distribution list service
Subscribe
Tell your opinion
Submit news for minsoc.ru for free (no user registration):
Answer
NEW !!! RMS 200th Anniversary Meeting 2017
RMS for You:  PDF (37k)
RMS Directory
List of organizations

"Zapiski RMO" online
New Books

e-Prints:
RMS Annual Session and Fedorov Session 2012
General Meeting and Fedorov Session 2010
Minerals as Advanced Materials II
Annual Session 2009
Annual Session 2008
Fedorov Session 2008
TBG-XIII & APIFIS-IV
Crystallogenesis&Mineralogy'07
Annual Session 2007
Annual Session 2006
Fedorov Session 2006

Competitions:
2009
2008
2007
      
 
яндекс.ћетрика